…..Lauds Gov Bello for upgrades of traditional stools.
By Yahaya Idris, Lokoja.
A famous Okun born Television Presenter, Mrs. Oluwatoyin Oki has felicitated with the Ologidi of Ogidi Kingdom, His Royal Highness, Oba Rabiu Oladimeji Sule over his recent elevation of his traditional status from second class to first class status.
Mrs Oki, an indigene of Ogidi autonomous community of Ijumu local government area of Kogi State said the upgrade of Ologidi of Ogidi Kingdom by Governor Yahaya Bello will go along way contributing immensely to it’s economic, peace, stability and development.
The award winning female Tv presented in a statement issued on Wednesday and made available to Global Time Nigeria described the development as historic considering the significance, role and immensely contributions of the Kingdom offer to the Okun Nation and Kogi State as a while.
She also congratulate the sons and daughters of Ogidi home and abroad on the favour of God Almighty upon their land, assuring the first class ruler of her continue support and loyalty.
According to her, it is a welcome development and is long overdue, Ogidi being a historical entity that radiates strength because of the important role it played during the Nupe war.
“Ologidi is a father who loves his community. HRH has been supporting me and all his subjects with prayers and advice.” She said.
She used the medium to appreciate Kogi State Governor, Alhaji Yahaya Bello for this timely gesture and prayed for the success of the Governor.
Oluwatoyin Oki is an indigenous TV presenter with Orisun Tv and had anchored shows on NTA Southwest Nigeria. Oki is an Origin of Ogidi in Ijumu LGC, Kogi West.
Global Times Nigeria reports that Governor Yahaya Bello had on Tuesday approved the grading and upgrading of 300 traditional stools in the state.
A press release issued by Muhammd Onogwu quoted the Governor as saying the recent approval was part of the outcome of the Executive Council meeting held at the Lugard House in Lokoja on Tuesday.
Bello who presided over the meeting, said the grading and upgrading of the stools became imperative given the critical roles the traditional rulers played in enhancing peaceful coexistence amongst citizens.
Below are the graded and upgraded stools from present class to new class
S/NO. TITLE/STOOLS LGA PRESENT CLASS NEW CLASS
REMARKS
Akinrin of Ekinrin
Ijumu
None
1st
Obaro of Egbeda-Egga
Ijumu
3rd
2nd
Agankyu of kakanda
Lokoja
2nd
1st
Ologidi of Ogidi
Ijumu
2nd
1st
Oba Of Aiyetoro-Kiri
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba of Aiyeteju-Agbajogun
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Elesho of Felele
Lokoja
None
3rd
Bajana of Obajana
Lokoja
3rd
2nd
Ohinoyi of Aseni
Kogi
3rd
2nd
Clan Head of Ashasama
Bassa
None
3rd
Akogun of Oweland
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Eleri of Odo-Eri
Yagba/West
2nd
1st
Adeni Attah Igala
Omala
3rd
1st
Obabanyi of Ohionwa
Okehi
2nd
1st
Ogasube of Ure
Okehi
2nd
1st
Ma’asi of Agbaja
Lokoja
3rd
2nd
Okpokitipo of Esusu
Okene
None
3rd
Ohimonozi of Udezi
Adavi
3rd
2nd
Asema Uka Otumi Ajoko
Adavi
2nd
1st
Achema of Avapa
Ajaokuta
3rd
2nd
Owe Osama Origidi
Ogori/Magongo
3rd
2nd
Ohireba of Ebiraland
Okene
None
1st
Idu of Oha
Okehi
2nd
1st
Obobanyi of Ohueta
Okehi
2nd
1st
Ameborogu of Eika
Okehi
None
2nd
Olu of Ayegunle Gbede
Ijumu
3rd
2nd
Atimati of Ehemi
Okehi
2nd
1st
Olude of Takete-Ide Amuro
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Akogun/Shaba of Ife-Olukotun
Yagba East
3rd
2nd
Anaja Gaku of Ganaja
Ajaokuta
3rd
2nd
Oluwoa of Oke Offin
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd
Ohireba of Okengwen
Okene
None
3rd
Onu of Iyale
Dekina
3rd
1st
Ohinoyi of Ozahi
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Ikumo
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Ahoko
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi Anebira Origa-Ijumu
Ijumu
None
3rd
Oda Ojiji of Imane
Olamaboro
2nd
1st
Onu Ugwolawo
Ofu
2nd
1st
Onu/Ochai Attah of Idah
Idah
3rd
2nd
Anowe of Omoye
Okene
None
3rd
Obajemu of Ijemu ife Olukotun
Yagba/East
None
3rd
Ayede-Otu Village
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba of Katu-Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Ohi Omata Ezuka
Adavi
None
3rd
Omobo of Ezi Adeika
Adavi
None
3rd
Olokete of Okete
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ohiete of Asuwe
Okene
None
3rd
Ohi Ochacha of Omoye
Okene
None
3rd
Ologbe of Ogbe
Yagba West
3rd
1st
Olukoyi of Ikoyi
Ijumu
None
3rd
Oba Surulere of Aiyede
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Ananywa of Ehimoroko Akuta
Okene
2nd
1st
Oluringirigi of Bagido
Yagba East
3rd
1st
Omaba of Ogodu
Omala
2nd
1st
Agbana of Ona
Yagba East
None
3rd
Onu Ojomi Emewe Opada
Dekina
None
3rd
Amanata Ojikpadala
Dekina
3rd
2nd
Ina-Oguna, Eziogu of Eganyi
Ajaokuta
3rd
2nd
Elessa of Isanlu Essa
Yagba West
None
3rd
Onigbaruku of Igbaruku
Yagba West
3rd
2nd
Odo of OdoOdi
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ohine Idu of Ogu
Okene
None
3rd
Etsu Hankuri of Gadumo
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Omadu Ogodu Onu Ayingba Apata
Dekina
None
3rd
Onomu of Ebiya
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Olu Odokoro-Gbede
Ijumu
3rd
2nd
Otaru Idu Adubani/Onu
Ogori/Magongo
2nd
1st
Balogun of Isanlu
Yagba East
3rd
2nd
Abede of Eziegu
Okene
None
2nd
Onu Enjema
Ankpa
2nd
1st
Achema Achadu Odolu
Igalamela/Odulu
3rd
2nd
Ogu-Banyi Banyi of Aninghere- Ihima
Okehi
None
3rd
Onu of Olla
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Onu Ogodo
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Obaro of Igori
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Otaro Okeka Eni
Ogori/Magongo
3rd
2nd
Onu Aloga-Ika
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Obaje-Otalu-Atabaka
Olamaboro
2nd
1st
Rogan of Egga
Lokoja
2nd
1st
Baale of Egbe
Yagba West
2nd
1st
Emla of Ilemla
Yagba West
3rd
2nd
Ighare of Aike
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ighare of Ijagan
Yagba West
None
3rd
Obaloko of Iloko
Yagba West
3rd
1st
Ighare of Opada
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ohiete of Farm Centre
Adavi
None
3rd
Ogazi of Anchi
Okehi
3rd
2nd
Olukiri of Kiri
Kabba/Bunu
2nd
1st
Ohiomata-Ezuka
Adavi
None
3rd
Adeika of Uhami
Adavi
3rd
2nd
Onu Ugbokpo, Olofu
Dekina
None
3rd
Achema Dekina
Dekina
3rd
2nd
Onazeri of Esusu-Eganyi
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Okara of Ezi-Ogu, Okengwe
Okene
None
3rd
Obaro of Omuwa
Lokoja
None
3rd
Adovutu of Ehebe
Okene
None
2nd
Olu Ayeh Gbede
Ijumu
None
3rd
Ochai Ejeh Ajakagwu Odu
Dekina
None
3rd
Adanaga Onu-Ife
Omala
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Uhana
Kogi
None
2nd
Otaru Idu Eyire
Okene
3rd
2nd
Ovaniya of Evassa clan
Okehi
3rd
1st
Iwamide of Egbeda Oke-Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Owope of Ayede Otu-Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Amutu of Ehebe
Okene
None
2nd
Andisa of Ehebe
Okene
None
2nd
Ogomgomi of Ehebe
Okene
None
2nd
Onu Biogo-Igalamela
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Achadu Ohimini Allah Ogbajadu
Idah
None
3rd
Odekina Attah
Idah
3rd
2nd
Onu Inye
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Onu Ogohi of Olla
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Obaro of Olle
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd
Olu of Iluke
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd
Olu of Illah
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Eleshi of okeromi-Opa
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba of Akutupa-Kiri
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Ofere
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Ape-Aduratedo
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Ihale
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Egasu of Omoye
Okene
2nd
1st
Akatapari of Aninghere
Adavi
None
3rd
Ibe Odode of Omoye
Okene
None
3rd
Ezuka of Ago/Ehi
Adavi
3rd
2nd
Gbayegun of Odogbe
Yagba East
None
2nd
Alashi of Irunda Ile
Yagba East
None
3rd
Oluagba of Mokutu-Isanlu
Yagba East
3rd
2nd
Dana Yangun of Okeagi
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Ehtu of Elaite
Ajaokuta
3rd
2nd
Obakayo of Oweland
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Ogohi Akpacha
Omala
2nd
1st
Egwola-Aja-Ina
Idah
None
3rd
Onogobida of ObaLand-Aloji
Ofu
None
3rd
Idu of Ebiya
Ajaokuta
2nd
1st
Aletso of Emiworo
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Oba of Odolu
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd
Ohiribo of Karara
Lokoja
3rd
2nd
Onu of Obale
Ibaji
None
3rd
Onu of Agwohi
Ibaji
None
3rd
Onu of Ifonu
Ibaji
None
3rd
Obaro of Appa-Bunu
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obaro of Eshi-Bunu
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Ohura-Bunu
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olodae of Odae-Bunua
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Ohinoyi (Taru) of Ette
Kogi
None
3rd
Orijo Ehinye of Omoye
Okene
None
3rd
Ologa of Ogga
Yagba West
3rd
2nd
Ighare of Ijalu-Egbe
Yagba West
None
3rd
Olumaiyegun of Odogbe
Yagba East
None
3rd
Osiako of Adubane
Ogori/Magongo
None
3rd
Olu Oba of Udu Aka Magongo
Ogori/Magongo
None
3rd
Elelo of Idofin-Isanlu
Yagba East
None
3rd
Baalo of Oyo-Iwaa
Lokoja
None
3rd
Ochai/Achadu Alloma
Ofu
3rd
2nd
Oba of Okebata-Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Apata
Lokoja
3rd
2nd
Oba Ido-Egbe
Yagba West
None
3rd
Oba Okoloke
Yagba West
None
3rd
Egena of Oganenigu
Dekina
3rd
2nd
Omachi Iyogbo
Igalamela/Odolu
3rd
2nd
Ohi Ameberogo of Avi
Okene
None
3rd
Oba of Odoara
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ezu of Egiri
Okehi
3rd
1st
Obani of Agbede
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obajemu of Agbadu
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obaro of Eshi
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Tata
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Ighun
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Igbaa
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obalusere of Ayede
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obadoka Bolorunduro Iddo
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu Elea of Edumo
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obaro of Ilogun
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Igbo
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Ohura
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olu of Odogbo
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obalugemo of Idoyi
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba of Suku
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba Isado
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba Taki
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obadofin of Aghara
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Oba of Otun-Egbe
Yagba West
None
3rd
Onu Aboda
Dekina
None
3rd
Otunba of Mupa
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Ajugbonjagun of Orokere Amuro
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Danayangun of Okeagi
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Adetula of Ilai
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Oloroke of Oroke-Amuro
Mopa/Muro
3rd
2nd
Oba of Odole-Mopa
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Oba Iloko-Mopa
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Alayede of Ayede-Amuro
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Oludero of Otafun-Amuro
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Oba of Imagine-Mopa
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Adubankana of Okagi-Amuro
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Onu Odolu-Oke
Dekina
None
3rd
Onu Ayah
Igalamela/Odolu
3rd
2nd
Oba of Ijagbe-Mopa
Mopa/Muro
None
3rd
Owuda-Odeyi-Egiri, Akuta Clan
Okene
None
3rd
Ohi-Onoba, Akuta Clan
Okene
None
3rd
Ohizi of Ezi Adeika
Adavi
3rd
2nd
Otaru Oziede of Uhuami
Adavi
None
3rd
Onu Ejule
Ofu
3rd
2nd
Onu Alloma
Ofu
3rd
2nd
Baale of Omi
Yagba West
None
3rd
Oba Otun Mirinmi
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ighare of Okoa-Egbe
Yagba West
None
3rd
Ocheni of Emonyoku, Ogugu
Olamaboro
3rd
2nd
Aidokoanya of Emonoja, Ogugu
Olamaboro
3rd
2nd
Sha’aba of Kpata
Bassa
3rd
2nd
Ahiaba Onu Ife Echa
Omala
None
3rd
Ohiresugbe Ogah of Kungbani
Lokoja
None
3rd
Ogohi Igaliwo
Omala
None
3rd
Oba of Aiyetoro-Egunbe
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Onu Oda-Ane
Olamaboro
None
3rd
Sha’aba of Mozum
Bassa
3rd
2nd
Omachi of Shintaku
Bassa
None
3rd
Odovidi of Esusu
Okene
None
3rd
Okohi of Ohi
Yagba East
None
3rd
Olohun of Ohun
Yagba East
None
3rd
Obaro of Okeife
Yagba East
3rd
2nd
Ondachi-Ogbani of Mosum
Bassa
None
3rd
Olu of Iluhagba-Gbede
Ijumu
None
3rd
Taru Adeika Oziogu
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Ogaguwa of Upopovete
Adavi
None
3rd
Ajimasi of Eyire
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Anayiwa of Upake
Ajaokuta
3rd
2nd
Okara of Oziogu
Ajaokuta
None
3rd
Etsu Geregu
Ajaokuta
3rd
2nd
OnedeIye Ata
Idah
None
3rd
Oba of Imela
Yagba East
None
3rd
Amana Onu-Ankpa
Ankpa
None
3rd
Ochimane/Onu Imane
Olamaboro
None
3rd
Orego Attah Ogbonicha
Ofu
2nd
1st
Ochotogbe Akpagidigbo
Ofu
3rd
2nd
Ochai Achadu Alloma
Ofu
3rd
2nd
Ogohi/Onu Uchuchu
Ibaji
3rd
2nd
Ohinoyi Egbira in Kabba
Kabba
None
3rd
Abaigbo Ina Akpanya
Igalamela/Odolu
3rd
2nd
Onu Ilo of Akolo
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Omachi Attah Ofugo
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Obicha Okopo Uwodu Okainwili
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Alafin of Okoa
Yagba West
None
2nd
Olu Ide of Osomile
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Aisove of Esusu Clan
Okene
3rd
2nd
Aguma of Crusher
Lokoja
None
3rd
Ohiapete of Eziogu
Okene
None
3rd
Taaro Okaku Idu-Eyire
Okene
None
3rd
Clan Head of Arisameshe
Bassa
None
3rd
Ochibonu of Opulega
Ankpa
None
3rd
Onu of Amoke
Ankpa
None
3rd
Onu Okenyi
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Alaku of Aku-Oke, Odo-Eri
Yagba West
None
3rd
Onu Adoche, Egbeche
Ankpa
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Osuku
Kogi
3rd
2nd
Ohinoyi of Esikaku
Kogi
None
3rd
Obaro of Jakura
Lokoja
3rd
2nd
`
Ohi of Ohimozoko
Okene
3rd
2nd
Otaru Ezuka-Ago/Ehi
Adavi
3rd
2nd
Onitakete of Takete Isao
Yagba East
None
3rd
Okara of Emani
Adavi
2nd
1st
Onomu of Ohiaga
Okehi
2nd
1st
Ochu of Eyire
Okehi
3rd
2nd
Oluere of Ere-Ife
Yagba East
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Igbago
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Okofi
Kogi
3rd
2nd
Osemata Idu of Opou
Ogori/Magongo
None
3rd
Oluoba of Okpou clan
Ogori/Magongo
None
3rd
Adeika of Eziogu
Okene
None
3rd
Doga of Odeke
Ibaji
3rd
2nd
Doga of Echeno
Ibaji
3rd
2nd
Olu Ide of Osomiye
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Mozum Ete
Kogi
None
3rd
Olu of Giro Bunu
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Edekakpo
Kogi
None
3rd
Olu Ide of Osimile
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Olohun of Ogun
Yagba East
None
3rd
Ogah Attah Ikpakpala
Dekina
None
3rd
Ohi Ananyi of Upayi
Okene
None
3rd
Adeika of Ogu Usungwe
Okehi
None
3rd
Emakoji Attah Ajiolo
Dekina
3rd
2nd
Olukoyi of Okoro-gbede
Ijumu
3rd
2nd
Ohinoyi of Adabo
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Gegu Egba
Kogi
None
3rd
Olu Odohi Ayetoro Gbede
Ijumu
None
3rd
Taru Onobo Aiyere
Okene
None
3rd
Taru Apeji
Okene
None
3rd
Taru Aviye
Okene
None
3rd
Taru Ozionyionwa
Okene
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Apogu
Kogi
None
3rd
O
Owa of Omowa
Yagba East
3rd
2nd
Onu of Umomi
Ofu
3rd
2nd
Ohireba Adavi
Adavi
3rd
2nd
Achadu of Obaje Atabaka
Olamaboro
None
3rd
Eleta of Eyara
Ijumu
3rd
2nd
Ogohi Onu Ankpa Odogomu
Ankpa
None
3rd
Onu Ojoku
Ankpa
2nd
1st
Ohinoyi of Ogase
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Irake
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Tanahu
Kogi
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Ogbabete
Bassa
None
3rd
Obalushere of Asa
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Obadofin
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Atamodu of Odu
Dekina
2nd
1st
Onu Ugbokpo of Odu
Dekina
None
3rd
Efumare Attah Onu Acharu, Egume
Dekina
None
3rd
Achadu Ofojo
Dekina
None
3rd
Onugbokpo Elika
Dekina
None
3rd
Odejele Emakoji
Dekina
None
3rd
Adize of Ehebe
Okene
3rd
2nd
Ohi Ube of Ehebe
Okene
3rd
2nd
“
Ozi Ehisa of Ehebe
Okene
3rd
2nd
Taru of Itimi of Onyiowa Eyire
Okene
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Omoko
Kogi
3rd
2nd
Ovanebira of Eganyi
Ajaokuta
2nd
1st
Akitipara of Ehebe
Okene
2nd
1st
Olu Oba of Okpou
Ogori/Magongo
None
2nd
Oba of Ponyan
Yagba East
2nd
1st
Oba of Odo-Owa
Yagba west
None
3rd
Onu Emekutu
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Onu Ofugo
Ankpa
3rd
1st
Ohioma Ejeh Ankpa
Ankpa
None
3rd
Amana Ejeh Ankpa
Ankpa
None
3rd
Onu Ekwunobia
Ankpa
None
3rd
Onu Odogoma
Ankpa
3rd
2nd
Owope of Ayede
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Achema of Nokwa
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Onede Iye-Attah
Idah
None
3rd
Onu of Oballe
Ibaji
None
3rd
Onu of Agwohi
Ibaji
None
3rd
Onu of Ifonu
Ibaji
None
3rd
Omachi/Onu Ogbetulu
Idah
None
3rd
Atakubi of Ukpabioko
Igalamela/Odolu
None
3rd
Oba Egbeda-Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd
`
Oba of Otu-Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd
Oba Kakun
Kabba/Bunu
3rd
2nd`
Oba of Okedayo
Kabba/Bunu
3rd `
2nd
Obareka of Kabba
Kabba/Bunu
None
3rd
Onuh Ujeh District
Ibaji
None
3rd
Onuh Omabo
Ibaji
3rd
2nd
Onuh Ejule
Ibaji
3rd
2nd
Onuh Enweli
Ibaji
None
3rd
`
Onuh Ihile
Ibaji
None
3rd
Onuh Ayah
Ibaji
3rd
2nd
Onu of Ogohi-Olla
Omala
None
1st
O
Owa of Egbe
Yagba West
None
3rd
Olutade of Itedo-Makutu
Yagba East
3rd
2nd
Adaokpulu Aganapoje Ojaina
Idah
None
3rd
Ohinoyi of Adangere
Kogi
3rd
2nd
Jouro of Ijumu land
Ijumu
None
3rd
Onu Iyano
Ibaji
3rd
2nd